Calendar & Tickets

The 24rd Heidelberger Frühling will take place from 21 March to 24 April, 2020.

Kammermusik Plus | Andreas Ottensamer & American String Quartet

Kammermusik Plus | Andreas Ottensamer & American String Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Andreas Ottensamer at 7pm
»Gewohnt anders«: A concert with the Classic Scouts

»Gewohnt anders«: A concert with the Classic Scouts

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 3:30PM
CHANGE OF SOLOIST – Opening Concert I: Yeol Eum Son & Aurora Orchestra

CHANGE OF SOLOIST – Opening Concert I: Yeol Eum Son & Aurora Orchestra

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President
Opening Concert II: Ingenium Ensemble Journey of Life

Opening Concert II: Ingenium Ensemble Journey of Life

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President
Opening Concert III: Busch Trio

Opening Concert III: Busch Trio

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Opening Speech: Joachim Gauck, Former German Federal President
Opening Party: KUBUS

Opening Party: KUBUS

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 11:00PM
»Off-spring«
Frühling for Families: Duo RatzFatz: Elise eats Vegetables

Frühling for Families: Duo RatzFatz: Elise eats Vegetables

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 11:00AM
Pablo Sinz-Villegas

Pablo Sinz-Villegas

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
Auf schwankem Grund

Auf schwankem Grund

Music freighter: Marstall (Neckar shore) | 7:30PM
Les Forces Majeures

Les Forces Majeures

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm NOTEN | SCHLÜSSEL Concert Introduction
Chamber Music Academy Season Ticket

Chamber Music Academy Season Ticket

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:00AM
March 24 to 26, 2020
Chamber Music Academy: Day 1

Chamber Music Academy: Day 1

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM
Lunch Concert I

Lunch Concert I

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:30PM
New York Polyphony Oltremontani

New York Polyphony Oltremontani

Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
Leif Ove Andsnes

Leif Ove Andsnes

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Academy: Day 2

Chamber Music Academy: Day 2

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM
Lunch Concert II

Lunch Concert II

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:30PM
Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud

Jean-Guihen Queyras & Alexandre Tharaud

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk
Chamber Music Academy: Day 3

Chamber Music Academy: Day 3

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM
Lunch Concert III

Lunch Concert III

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 12:30PM
Opening Speech »Standpunkte«: Lukas Bärfuss

Opening Speech »Standpunkte«: Lukas Bärfuss

Festival Centre | 6:00PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte«
Opening »Standpunkte«: Levit, Kammerakademie Potsdam & Manacorda

Opening »Standpunkte«: Levit, Kammerakademie Potsdam & Manacorda

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte«
Iveta Apkalna & Daniel Müller-Schott

Iveta Apkalna & Daniel Müller-Schott

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
After the concert: KÜNSTLER | TALK
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«
Marc-André Hamelin: High-altitude Flights

Marc-André Hamelin: High-altitude Flights

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
10.30am Concert Introduction
Labyrinth

Labyrinth

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 4:00PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
4.30pm Concert Introduction
Night-time Hikes

Night-time Hikes

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
7.00pm Concert Introduction
Le Trio Joubran: The Long March

Le Trio Joubran: The Long March

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
»Off-spring«
Reflections

Reflections

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte« |
10.30am Concert Introduction
Lucas & Arthur Jussen & Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Lucas & Arthur Jussen & Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk
CHANGE OF VENUE – Levit’s Late Night feat. Becker

CHANGE OF VENUE – Levit’s Late Night feat. Becker

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 10:00PM
Chamber Music Festival »Standpunkte«
Final »Standpunkte« Igor Levit & Markus Becker: Weather Report

Final »Standpunkte« Igor Levit & Markus Becker: Weather Report

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
Kammermusikfest »Standpunkte« |
10.30am Concert Introduction
Frühling for Families: Body Rhythm Factory

Frühling for Families: Body Rhythm Factory

Heidelberg University of Education | 11:00AM
Igor Levit

Igor Levit

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
5.00pm About | Schostakowitsch with Eleonore Büning
Sol Gabetta & Bertrand Chamayou

Sol Gabetta & Bertrand Chamayou

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Elbtonal Percussion: Soundscapes – From Bach to Radiohead

Elbtonal Percussion: Soundscapes – From Bach to Radiohead

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction with the Classic Scouts
Frauenbad Lounge: HIDALGO Song & Slam

Frauenbad Lounge: HIDALGO Song & Slam

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 9:00PM
»Off-spring«
After Work Concert: Trio d’Iroise

After Work Concert: Trio d’Iroise

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: KÜNSTLER | TALK
for members of the »friends of Heidelberger Frühling«
Sergej Babayan

Sergej Babayan

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Danish String Quartet & Friends

Danish String Quartet & Friends

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction Classic Scouts
Jazzrausch Bigband: Beethoven’s Breakdown

Jazzrausch Bigband: Beethoven’s Breakdown

Halle02 Heidelberg | 8:00PM
»Off-spring«
Scandinavian Folk Session with the Danish String Quartet

Scandinavian Folk Session with the Danish String Quartet

Festival Centre | 11:00PM
After the concert at 7.30pm
Lied Academy Season Ticket

Lied Academy Season Ticket

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:00AM
April 3 to 5
Lied Academy: Day 1

Lied Academy: Day 1

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM
Fellow Concert I: Of Love and Death

Fellow Concert I: Of Love and Death

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 1:00PM
Bomsori Kim & Korean Chamber Orchestra

Bomsori Kim & Korean Chamber Orchestra

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
St. John Passion

St. John Passion

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
Lied Academy: Day 2

Lied Academy: Day 2

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM
Fellow Concert II: Of Love and Death

Fellow Concert II: Of Love and Death

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 1:00PM
MCO Residency: A Passage in Time

MCO Residency: A Passage in Time

Jesuitenkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction with the Classic Scouts
Grigory Sokolov

Grigory Sokolov

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Lied Academy: Day 3

Lied Academy: Day 3

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 9:30AM
Fellow Concert III: Of Love and Death

Fellow Concert III: Of Love and Death

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 1:00PM
Christina Pluhar & L’Arpeggiata Mediterraneo

Christina Pluhar & L’Arpeggiata Mediterraneo

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk
Philippe Jaroussky & Ensemble Artaserse

Philippe Jaroussky & Ensemble Artaserse

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Gabriela Montero & Apollon Musagète Quartet

Gabriela Montero & Apollon Musagète Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: KÜNSTLER | TALK
for members of the »friends of Heidelberger Frühling«
MCO Residency: Frauenbad Lounge

MCO Residency: Frauenbad Lounge

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 9:00PM
»Off-spring«
After Work Concert: Joel Blido & Daniel Golod

After Work Concert: Joel Blido & Daniel Golod

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: TREFF | PUNKT
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«
MCO Residency: The Final Concert

MCO Residency: The Final Concert

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
6.45pm NOTEN | SCHLÜSSEL Concert Introduction
Lied Academy: Concert

Lied Academy: Concert

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
About | Schubert & Schumann

About | Schubert & Schumann

Festival Centre | 5:00PM
With Eleonore Büning
Mark Padmore & Till Fellner

Mark Padmore & Till Fellner

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
5.00pm About | Schubert & Schumann with Eleonore Büning
Stile Antico: Tenebrae

Stile Antico: Tenebrae

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
Kammermusik Plus | Antoine Tamestit & Masato Suzuki

Kammermusik Plus | Antoine Tamestit & Masato Suzuki

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with the artists at 7pm
After Work Concert: Florentin Ginot

After Work Concert: Florentin Ginot

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: TREFF | PUNKT
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«
Boris Giltburg

Boris Giltburg

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk
Opening Matinee »Neuland.Lied«: Dorn, Bode, Rabus, Gorokhov & Moser

Opening Matinee »Neuland.Lied«: Dorn, Bode, Rabus, Gorokhov & Moser

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«
Bejun Mehta & Jonathan Ware: Many Loves, One Voice

Bejun Mehta & Jonathan Ware: Many Loves, One Voice

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Michael Volle & Hansjörg Albrecht: Voyage and Circle of Life

Michael Volle & Hansjörg Albrecht: Voyage and Circle of Life

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Ludwig Mittelhammer & Jonathan Ware: Songs of Travel

Ludwig Mittelhammer & Jonathan Ware: Songs of Travel

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«
Brotzeitkonzert: Die Strottern

Brotzeitkonzert: Die Strottern

Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg | 1:15PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Anna Lucia Richter & Gerold Huber: Horizons

Anna Lucia Richter & Gerold Huber: Horizons

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Anna Prohaska & Julius Drake: The Garden of Eve

Anna Prohaska & Julius Drake: The Garden of Eve

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied« |
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk
Lied.LAB: DIA_LOG

Lied.LAB: DIA_LOG

Haus der Begegnung | 10:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Prizewinners Concert: Heidelberg, Stuttgart, Oxford

Prizewinners Concert: Heidelberg, Stuttgart, Oxford

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«
Metamorphic Songs

Metamorphic Songs

Festival Centre | 4:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Pera Ensemble: From Mecca to Medina

Pera Ensemble: From Mecca to Medina

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
After the concert: »Encore« – Artist talk
Daniel Norman, Sholto Kynoch & Brodsky Quartet

Daniel Norman, Sholto Kynoch & Brodsky Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 10:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Ilker Arcayürek & Ammiel Bushakevitz: Die schöne Müllerin

Ilker Arcayürek & Ammiel Bushakevitz: Die schöne Müllerin

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 11:00AM
»Neuland.Lied«
Pera Ensemble: Gurbet Lieder

Pera Ensemble: Gurbet Lieder

Festival Centre | 2:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Frühling for Families: Open the door!

Frühling for Families: Open the door!

Bürgerhaus HeidelBERG at Emmertsgrund | 3:00PM
»Neuland.Lied«
Esmé Quartet

Esmé Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 4:00PM
Final »Neuland.Lied« Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: Winterreise

Final »Neuland.Lied« Thomas Hampson & Wolfram Rieger: Winterreise

Neue Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
»Neuland.Lied«
About | Beethoven

About | Beethoven

Festival Centre | 5:00PM
With Eleonore Büning
Urban Brass

Urban Brass

Peterskirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
Tetzlaff Quartett

Tetzlaff Quartett

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
5.00pm About | Beethoven with Eleonore Büning
Stimming x Lambert

Stimming x Lambert

Halle02 Heidelberg | 8:00PM
»Off-spring«
After Work Concert: Robert Neumann

After Work Concert: Robert Neumann

Frauenbad Heidelberg | 7:00PM
After the concert: TREFF | PUNKT
for members of the »Friends of Heidelberger Frühling«
Veronika Eberle & Nils Mönkemeyer

Veronika Eberle & Nils Mönkemeyer

Heiliggeistkirche Heidelberg | 7:30PM
6.45pm Concert Introduction with the Classic Scouts
Aupa Quartet: The Travelling Project

Aupa Quartet: The Travelling Project

engelhorn Mode im Quadrat Mannheim | 9:00PM
8.45pm: Artist talk
ESCAPE.Klubnacht – Powered by MLP: HVOB

ESCAPE.Klubnacht – Powered by MLP: HVOB

Halle02 Heidelberg | 11:00PM
»Off-spring«
Kammermusik Plus |  & Simon Trpčeski

Kammermusik Plus | & Simon Trpčeski

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Daniel Müller-Schott at 7pm
Kammermusik Plus | Castalian String Quartet

Kammermusik Plus | Castalian String Quartet

Alte Aula of Heidelberg University | 7:30PM
Concert introduction with Sini Simonen, first violinist of the Castalian String Quartet, at 7pm

+49 (0)6221 - 584 00 44

We will be happy to advise you from Mon.-Fri. 10 am 6 pm.